Privacy Policy

Textured Hair Studio, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. Information We Collect

1.1 In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) information that you provide by filling in forms on our site https://texturedhairstudio.com.au (“our site”). This includes information provided through form submissions and newsletter subscription or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our site;

(b) if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

(c) we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

(d) details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

1.2We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

 

2. Cookies

2.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

2.2 A cookie is a small file that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

2.3 We use the following cookies:

(a) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

(b) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

2.4 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

2.5 We may use the following third party web analytic services such as Google Analytics on the website. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the website. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. These analytic services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.

Google Analytics

2.6 Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is in accordance with their policies: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

2.7 You can prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

2.8 You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

3. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

 

4. Your consent and rights

4.1 By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

4.2 Under the Privacy Act (the “Act”), individuals have the right:

(a) to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;

(b) to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate;

(c) to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and

(d) to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your withdrawal of consent to us.

4.3 You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests to opt-out and for access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to:

 

Textured Hair Studio
16 Cherry Street Ballina, NSW Australia
(02) 6686 0922

4.4In accordance with the Act, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

Last updated: 06 October 2019